Supporting Statement OMB 3060-0787 (2011)
[…] Supporting Statement OMB 3060-0787 (2011).doc

Implementation of Subscriber Carrier Selection Changes Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996; Policies and Rules Concerning Unauthorized Changes of Consumers' Long Distance Carriers

OMB: 3060-0787

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf

3060-0787 May 2011


Implementation of the Subscriber Carrier Selection Changes Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Policies and Rules Concerning Unauthorized Changes of Consumers’ Long Distance Carriers, CC Docket No. 94-129, FCC 07-223


SUPPORTING STATEMENT


A. Justification



1. Section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934 (Act), as amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscribers selection of a provider of telecommunications exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” The Section further provides that any telecommunications carrier that violates such verification procedures and that collects charges for telephone exchange service or telephone toll service from a subscriber shall be liable to the carrier previously selected by the subscriber in an amount equal