Form M-1 Annual Report for Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangements
[…] excluded from the definition of a Medicare supplemental
policy in section 1882(g)(1) of the Social Security Act).
For more information on supplemental excepted benefits,
see the Department of Labor’s regulations at
29 CFR 2590.732(c)(5).
“Group Health Plan”
In general, a group health plan means an employee
welfare benefit plan to the extent that the plan provides
benefits for medical care to employees (including both
current and former employees) or their dependents (as
defined under the terms of the plan) directly or through
insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise. See ERISA
section 733(a) and 29 CFR 2590.732(a).
“Health Insurance Issuer” or “Issuer”
The term “health insurance issuer” or “issuer” is defined,
in pertinent part, in §2590.701-2 of the Department’s
regulations as “an insurance company, insurance service,
or insurance organization (including an HMO) that is
required to be licensed to engage in the business of
insurance in a State and that is subject to State law which
regulates insurance . . . . Such term does not include a
group health plan.”
“Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement” or “MEWA”
In general, a multiple employer welfare arrangement
(MEWA) is an employee welfare benefit plan or other
arrangement that is established or maintained for the
purpose of offering or providing medical benefits to the