Annual Report for Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangements and Certain Entities Claiming Exception (Form M-1)
[…] For information on State MEWA regulation, contact your State Insurance Department.


Exceptions to the Filing Requirements

In no event is reporting required by the administrator of

a MEWA or ECE if the MEWA or ECE meets any of the

following conditions:


  1. It is licensed or authorized to operate as a health

insurance issuer in every State in which it offers or provides coverage for medical care to employees. The term “health insurance issuer” or “issuer” is defined, in pertinent part, in §2590.701-2 of the Department’s regulations as “an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization (including an HMO) that is required to be licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and that is subject to State law which regulates insurance . . . . Such term does not include a group health plan.”