3060-1081
[…] 1. Circumstances that make the collection necessary. — With this submission, the Commission requests an extension of an already approved information collection (no change in reporting and recordkeeping requirements). The format for reporting ETC burdens has been reduced to three categories for a more streamlined approach consistent with applicable rule sections identified as paras a-c.
Section 254(e) of the Act provides that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier (ETC) designated under section 214(e) shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support.” Section 214(e)(2) of the Act gives state commissions the primary responsibility for performing ETC designations. Section 214(e)(6) vests the Commission with authority to designate as an ETC “a common carrier providing telephone exchange service and exchange access that is not subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission.”
The Commission’s rules for ETC designation require the collection of the following information as stated in paras. a–c, except whereby the Commission has waived information collection requirements when enforcing them would not serve the public interest.
a. ETC Designation Application.