Revision to the
[…] .
2The purpose of this supporting statement is to analyze and describe the burden hours and costs associated with provisions of the Standard that contain paperwork requirements; and does not provide information or guidance on how to comply with or to enforce the Standard.
3The Agency regulates occupational exposure to MDA in the Construction Industry under a separate standard (i.e., 29 CFR 1926.60; see the Information Collection Request, OMB Control No. 1218-0183).
4Paragraph (b) of the Standard states that “STEL means short term exposure limit as determined by any 15 minute sample period.”
5Paragraph (c) of the Standard defines the term “permissible exposure limits” as “an airborne concentration of MDA in excess of ten parts per billion (10 ppb) as an 8-hour time-weighted average (TWA) or a STEL [short-term exposure limit] of 100 ppb.”