drfConXTiesFNLRLEPETRECON
[…] BMWED Petition at 5. To support its argument, BMWED cited other provisions in the CFR that mandate focused dissemination and availability of reports. See BWMED Petition at 5-6.


FRA has accepted BMWED’s proposed amendment to the final rule. The final rule states that “[t]he automated inspection measurement system shall produce an exception report containing a systematic listing of all exceptions to § 213.109(d)(4), identified so that an appropriate person(s) designated as fully qualified under § 213.7 can field-verify each exception.” 49 CFR § 213.234(e). The final rule requires that “[e]ach exception must be located and field-verified no later than 48 hours after the automated inspection” and “all field-verified exceptions are subject to all the requirements [of part 213].” 49 CFR § 213.234(e).