Supporting Statement OMB 3060-xxxx Section310(b)(4) (2011)
[…] Aug. 9, 2011) (NPRM). The Commission seeks comment in the NPRM on measures to simplify, and reduce to the extent possible the regulatory costs and burdens associated with, the agency’s current framework for authorizing foreign ownership of common carrier, aeronautical fixed, and aeronautical en route radio station licensees1 pursuant to section 310(b)(4) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 310(b)(4). The Commission also proposes to codify whatever measures it ultimately adopts to provide more predictability and ensure transparency of the section 310(b)(4) filing requirements and review process.


Section 310(b)(4) states that no broadcast, common carrier, aeronautical en route, or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by “any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.” A copy of the foreign ownership provisions in section 310 of the Act is attached to this supporting statement. The proposed rules are set forth in the Appendix to the NPRM, which is also attached to this supporting statement.