Commodity, Promotion, Research and Information Act of 1996
[…] (1) strengthen the position of agricultural commodity industries in the marketplace;

(2) maintain and expand existing domestic and foreign markets and uses for agricultural commodities;

(3) develop new markets and uses for agricultural commodities; or

(4) assist producers in meeting their conservation objectives.

(c) Rule of Construction.Nothing in this subtitle provides for the control of production or otherwise limits the right of any person to produce, handle, or import an agricultural commodity. (7 U.S.C. 7411)


Sec. 513. DEFINITIONS.


In this subtitle (unless the context otherwise requires):

(1) Agricultural commodity.‑The term ``agricultural commodity'' means

(A) agricultural, horticultural, viticultural, and dairy products;

(B) livestock and the products of livestock;

(C) the products of poultry and bee raising;

(D) the products of forestry;

(E) other commodities raised or produced on farms, as determined appropriate by the Secretary; and

(F) products processed or manufactured from products specified in the preceding subparagraphs, as determined appropriate by the Secre­tary.

(2) Board.The term ``board'' means a board established under an order issued under section 514.

(3) Conflict of interest.The term ``conflict of interest'' means a situation in which a member or employee of a board has a direct or indirect financial interest in a person that performs a service for, or enters into a contract with, a board for anything of economic value.

(4) Department.The term ``Department'' means the Department of Agriculture.

(5) First handler.The term ``first handler'' means the first person who buys or takes possession of an agricultural commodity from a producer for marketing. If a producer markets the agricultural commodity directly to consumers, the producer shall be considered to be the first handler with respect to the agricultural commodity produced by the producer.

(6) Importer.The term ``importer'' means any person who imports an agricultural commodity from outside the United States for sale in the United States as a principal or as an agent, broker, or consignee of any person.

(7) Information.The term ``information'' means information and programs that are designed to increase

(A) efficiency in processing; and

(B) the development of new markets, marketing strategies, increased marketing efficiency, and activities to enhance the image of agricultural commodities on a national or international basis.

(8) Market.The term ``market'' means to sell or to otherwise dispose of an agricultural commodity in interstate, foreign, or intrastate commerce.