Supporting Statement - Marriage and Dissolution ICR 121211
[…] Consultation with representatives of those from whom information is to be obtained or those who must compile records should occur at least once every three years — even if the collection of information activity is the same as in prior periods. There may be circumstances that may preclude consultation in a specific situation. These circumstances should be explained.


25 CFR 11.207(a) states that “no employee of the BIA may obstruct, interfere with, or control the functions of a Court of Indian Offenses, or influence such function in any manner…” Therefore, it would be inappropriate for the BIA to question applicants about the proceedings in a Court of Indian Offenses and considered an unwarranted invasion of their privacy.