Silica_Supporting_Statement_ROCIS 07-03-13
[…] Moreover, the Act directs the Agency to “issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposures to potentially toxic materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured," and further specifies that such regulations provide “for each employee or former employee to have access to such records as will indicate [their] own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents” (29 U.S.C. 657). In addition, the OSH Act mandates that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of Labor]

. . . such records regarding [his/her] activities relating to this Act as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses” (29 U.S.C. 657).