Revised Supporting Statement (7-3-12)
[…] They waiting that long without any future, NO life, No sleep they are a refugee comp (sic), sometime no food even.

For those family members who have aged out of P-3 eligibility since the suspension, there will be a seven month “grandfathering” period during which applicants who have turned 21 since the program was suspended in October 2008 will be allowed to access the program.



9. There are no payments or gifts to respondents.


10. Department records related to refugee processing are confidential per Section 222(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. §1202(f)). That section states that such records “shall be considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States.”


As some of the information collected might be subject to the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a, the AOR contains a Privacy Act Statement and explains to the respondent how the information may be used.


11. There are no questions of a sensitive nature on the AOR.