00xx Post Patent Public Submissions AIA-SupStmt Jan2012
[…] patent owner before a Federal court or the USPTO regarding the scope of any claim of
the patent. Section 6(g) of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act is effective on
September 16, 2012.
The USPTO published a notice of proposed rulemaking titled “Changes to Implement
Miscellaneous Post Patent Provisions of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act” (RIN
0651-AC66) in the Federal Register. In the notice, the USPTO proposed to rewrite 37
CFR 1.501 to reflect the amendment to 35 U.S.C. 301 by section 6(g)(1) of the LeahySmith America Invents Act. For example, new 35 U.S.C. 301(a)(2) would permit a
submission under 35 U.S.C. 301 and 37 CFR 1.501 to contain, in addition to prior art
(currently provided for in § 1.501), “statements of the patent owner filed in a proceeding
before a Federal court or the [USPTO] in which the patent owner took a position on the
scope of any claim of a particular patent” (claim scope statements of the patent owner).
Proposed § 1.501 therefore provides that a submission can include prior art and claim
scope statements of the patent owner.
In light of the proposed rulemaking, the USPTO is submitting this new information