Authorizing Statute
[…] remain available for obligation for 1 year from the date of
the deposit of such funds.
"(C) HEALTH PLAN DEFINED.---For purposes of this section, the
term ~health plan’ means a plan or program that provides health
benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, and
includes"(1) a policy of health insurance;
"(2) a contract of a service benefit organization; and
"(3) a membership agreement with a health maintenance
organization or other prepaid health plan.".
(b) ESTABLISHMENT Of HEALTH CARE FRAUD AND ABUSE CONTROL ACCOUNT IN FEDERAL HOSPITAL INSURANCE TRUST FUND.Section 1817 (42 U.S.C. 1395i) is amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
"(k) HEALTH CARE FRAUD AND ABUSE CONTROL ACCOUNT.--

"(1) ESTABLISHMENT.--There is hereby established in the
Trust Fund an expenditure account to be known as the ’Health
Care Fraud and Abuse Control Account’ (in this subsection
referred to as the ’Account’).
"(2) APPROPRIATED AMOUNTS TO TRUST FUND.--

"(A) IN GENERAL.--There are hereby appropriated to
the Trust Fund-"(i) such gifts and bequests as may be made as
provided in subparagraph (B);
"(ii) such amounts as may be deposited in the
Trust Fund as provided in sections 242(b) and 249(c)