53 FR 31837
[…] contribution plan, other than an employee stock ownership plan (as
defined in section 4975(e)(7)). In such a case, the participant's
accrued benefit may be transferred without the participant's consent
to the other plan if the participant does not consent to an immediate
distribution from the terminating plan. See section 411(d)(6) and the
regulations thereunder for other rules applicable to transferee plans
and plan terminations.
(2) ESOP
dividends.
The requirements of this section do not apply to any distribution of
dividends to which section 404(k) applies.
(3) Other
rules.
See § 1.401(a)-20 Q&As 14, 17 and 24 for other rules that
apply to the section 411(a)(11) requirements.
§
1.411(d)-3 [Amended]
Par. 10. Section 1.411(d)-3 is
amended by adding the following new sentence at the end of paragraph
(a)(1): "See § 1.411(d)-4A for rules that apply to class
year plans for contributions made for plan years beginning after
October 22, 1986."
§ 1.411(d)-3T [Removed]
Par.
11. Section 1.411(d)-3T is removed. New § 1.411(d)-4 is added in
its place immediately after § 1.411(d)-3 to read as follows:
§
1.411(d)-4 Class year plans; plan years beginning after October 22,
1986.
(a) Plan
years beginning prior to 1989.