Appendix A
[…] 4 15 U.S.C. 1232(h) states that if an automobile has not been tested by NHTSA under NCAP, or safety ratings for such automobile have not been assigned in one or more rating categories, the label must contain a statement to that effect.
5 49 U.S.C. 32908(b)(2) expressly provides that the EPA “may allow a manufacturer to comply with this subsection by disclosing the information on the label required under * * * the Automobile Information Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1232).”
6 49 U.S.C. 32908(g).
7 76 FR 39478; July 06, 2011.
8 49 U.S.C. 32304(g) provides that NHTSA “shall permit a manufacturer to comply with this section by allowing the manufacturer to disclose the information * * * on the label required under * * * the Automobile Information Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1232).”
9 71 FR 53572, Docket No. NHTSA-2006-25772.
10 73 FR 40016, Docket No. NHTSA-2006-26555.
11 75 FR 58078, at 58147; September 23, 2010.
12 71 FR 53572, 53576, September 12, 2006.
13 The Association of International Automobile Manufacturers is now known as the Association of Global Manufacturers.