0116_ss_12-29-2011 updated 4-5-12
[…] Disclosure

Require an establishment to label certain reactive human blood and blood components with the appropriate screening test results, and, if they are intended for further manufacturing use into injectable products, include a statement on the label indicating the exempted use specifically approved by FDA.

21 CFR 610.40(h)(2)(vi)

Disclosure

Requires each donation of human blood or blood components, excluding Source Plasma, that tests reactive by a screening test for syphilis and is determined to be a biological false positive to be labeled with both test results.

21 CFR 610.42(a)

Disclosure

Requires a warning statement, “indicating that the product was manufactured from a donation found to be reactive by a screening test for evidence of infection due to the identified communicable agent(s)” in the labeling for medical devices containing human blood or a blood component found to be reactive by a screening test for evidence of infection due to a communicable disease agent(s) or syphilis.

21 CFR 610.46(a)(1)(ii)(B) and 610.47(a)(1)(ii)(B)

Disclosure