pdfTitle 29: Labor
[…] form as the Assistant Secretary may require, and that New York will participate in OSHA's Integrated
Management Information System.
(i) Voluntary compliance programs. The plan provides for training for public employers and employees;
seminars to familiarize affected public employers and employees with applicable standards, requirements
and safe work practices; and an on-site consultation program in the public sector to provide services to
public employers upon request.
[71 FR 47087, Aug. 16, 2006]
§ 1956.51 Developmental schedule.
The New York plan is developmental. The following is a schedule of major developmental steps as provided
in the plan:
(a) Adopt all OSHA standards promulgated as of July 1, 1983 (within three months after plan approval).
(b) Promulgate regulations for inspections, citations and abatement, equivalent to 29 CFR part 1903 (within
three years after plan approval).
(c) Submit State poster (within six months after plan approval).
(d) Extend BLS Survey of Injuries and Illnesses to State and local government (within one year after plan
approval).
(e) Promulgate regulations for granting variances, equivalent to 29 CFR part 1905 (within one year after plan
approval).
(f) Promulgate regulations for injury/illness recordkeeping, equivalent to 29 CFR part 1904 (within two years
after plan approval).
(g) Develop employee nondiscrimination procedures (within three years after plan approval).
(h) Promulgate procedures for review of contested cases (within three years after plan approval).
(i) Promulgate regulations for development of alternative State standards, equivalent to 29 CFR part 1911
(within three years after plan approval).
(j) Develop Field Operations Manual (within three years after plan approval).
(k) Develop Industrial Hygiene Manual (within three years after plan approval).
(l) Develop on-site consultation procedures for state and local government employers (within three years
after plan approval).
(m) Fully implement public employer/employee training and education program (within three years after plan
approval).
[49 FR 23000, June 1, 1984, as amended at 52 FR 20073, May 29, 1987]
§ 1956.52 Completed developmental steps and certification.
(a) In accordance with 29 CFR 1956.51(a), the State of New York promulgated standards identical to all