Ss_1218-0131-(01-30-12)
[…] 9. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than reenumeration of

contractors or grantees.


The Agency will not provide payments or gifts to the respondents.


  1. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in

statute, regulation, or agency policy.


To ensure that the personal information in the medical records required by the Standard remains confidential, the Agency developed §1913.10 (“Rules of Agency Practice and Procedure Concerning OSHA Access to Employee Medical Records”) to regulate its access to these records.


11. Provide additional justification for any question of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.