Notice 2011-60
[…] Purpose
This notice invites public comments
regarding the process for individuals
and entities to be approved by the Internal Revenue Service as continuing
education providers. On June 3, 2011,
the Treasury Department and the IRS
published final regulations (T.D. 9527,

91

2011–27 I.R.B. 1 [76 FR 32286]) under
31 CFR Part 10 (Circular 230) that require
registered tax return preparers to complete
continuing education offered by qualified
continuing education providers. Enrolled
agents and enrolled retirement plan agents
also are required to complete continuing
education under Circular 230. Section
10.9(a)(1) of Circular 230 provides that
continuing education providers must be:
(i) An accredited educational institution;
(ii) Recognized for continuing education purposes by the licensing body of any
State, territory, or possession of the United
States, including a Commonwealth, or the
District of Columbia;
(iii) Recognized and approved by a
qualifying organization as a provider of
continuing education on subject matters
within section 10.6(f) of Circular 230; or
(iv) Recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as a professional organization, society, or business whose programs
include offering continuing professional
education opportunities in subject matters
within section 10.6(f) of Circular 230.
Section 10.6(f) provides criteria that
continuing education programs must meet
to qualify as continuing education credit
for enrolled agents, enrolled retirement
plan agents, and registered tax return
preparers, including that a qualifying continuing education course generally must
enhance professional knowledge in Federal taxation or Federal tax related matters,
must be consistent with the Code and effective tax administration, and must be
conducted by a qualified instructor. See
Circular 230 § 10.6(f)(1)-(2).
The IRS is developing procedures and
standards to supplement sections 10.6 and
10.9 for individuals and entities seeking