TD 8823.pdf
[…] June 25, 1999. However—
(i) In the event that paragraph (g)(1) of
this section does not apply to a particular
net capital loss carryover in the current
group, then solely for purposes of applying paragraph (c) of this section to determine a limitation with respect to that carryover and with respect to which the
SRLY register (consolidated taxable income determined by reference to only the
member’s or subgroup’s items of income,
gain, deduction or loss) began in a taxable
year for which the due date of the return
was on or before June 25, 1999), the principles of §1.1502–21(c)(2) shall be applied without regard to the phrase “or for
a carryover that was subject to the overlap
rule described in paragraph (g) of this section or §1.1502–15(g) with respect to another group (the former group)”; and
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (g) of
this section, only an ownership change to

61

which section 383, as amended by the Tax
Reform Act of 1986, applies and which
results in a section 382 limitation shall
constitute a section 383 event.
(2) Prior periods. For certain taxable