RegE_20120131_omb
[…] Receipts provided at electronic terminals are handled entirely by machine. For preauthorized transfers to a consumer’s account, banks ordinarily provide a readily available telephone number that the consumer can call to verify receipt of the deposit. Finally, for preauthorized transfers from a consumer’s account, the payee, rather than the bank, ordinarily discloses amounts to be transferred to the consumer.


For purposes of the PRA, no paperwork burden is associated with the recordkeeping requirement of Regulation E. Section 205.13(b) requires, “any person subject to the act and this part to retain evidence of compliance … for a period of not less than two years from the date the disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken,” but does not specify the kind of records that must be retained. These recordkeeping and disclosure requirements represent less than 1 percent of total Federal Reserve System burden.



Number

of

respondents20

Estimated annual frequency

Estimated average

response

time

Estimated annual