Regulations Governing Inspection & Certification of Processed Fruits & Vegs.
[…] Pub. L. 110-246, Sec. 4(a), title VI, Sec. 6203, June 18, 2008, 122
    Stat. 1664, 1969.)

-COD-
                               CODIFICATION                           
      Pub. L. 110-234 and Pub. L. 110-246 made identical amendments to
    this section. The amendments by Pub. L. 110-234 were repealed by
    section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110-246.
      Section was enacted as part of the Farm Security and Rural
    Investment Act of 2002, and not as part of the Agricultural
    Marketing Act of 1946 which comprises this chapter.
      Section was formerly set out as a note under section 1621 of this
    title.


-MISC1-
                                AMENDMENTS                            
      2008 - Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 110-246, Sec. 6203, added subsec. (i)
    and struck out former subsec. (i). Prior to amendment, text read as
    follows: "Of the amount made available under section 231(a)(1) of
    the Agricultural Risk Protection Act of 2000 (7 U.S.C. 1621 note;
    Public Law 106-224) for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall use
    to carry out this section - 
        "(1) not less than $3,000,000 for fiscal year 2002; and
        "(2) not less than $6,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2003 and
      2004."

                     EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2008 AMENDMENT                 
      Amendment of this section and repeal of Pub. L. 110-234 by Pub.
    L. 110-246 effective May 22, 2008, the date of enactment of Pub. L.
    110-234, see section 4 of Pub. L. 110-246, set out as an Effective