Regulations Governing Inspection & Certification of Processed Fruits & Vegs.
[…] 1335, and Pub. L. 110-246, Sec. 4(a), title X, Sec. 10001, June 18,
    2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2096, provided that: "In this title [enacting
    this section, sections 1622c, 7655a, 7721, and 7761 of this title,
    and section 2104a of Title 16, Conservation, amending sections 608e-
    1, 1622, 2204g, 3005, 4606, 5925c, 6104, 6522, 6523, 7715, 7733,
    7734, 7751, and 7772 of this title, enacting provisions set out as
    notes under sections 608c, 1622, and 7701 of this title, and
    amending provisions set out as a note under section 1621 of this
    title]:
        "(1) Specialty crop. - The term 'specialty crop' has the
      meaning given the term in section 3 of the Specialty Crops
      Competitiveness Act of 2004 (7 U.S.C. 1621 note; Public Law 108-
      465).
        "(2) State department of agriculture. - The term 'State
      department of agriculture' means the agency, commission, or
      department of a State government responsible for protecting and
      promoting agriculture in the State."
      [Pub. L. 110-234 and Pub. L. 110-246 enacted identical
    provisions. Pub. L. 110-234 was repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L.
    110-246, set out as a note under section 8701 of this title.]

-End-



-CITE-