Permit Applications
[…] alternatives or conservation strategies that might not otherwise have been considered. In
5-1

other cases, the minimization and mitigation activities proposed in the HCP may affect a
wider range of impacts analyzed under NEPA, such as cultural resources or water use. It is
important to keep in mind, however, that the NEPA analysis for an HCP should be directed
towards analyzing direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts that would be caused by the
approval of the HCP, that are reasonably foreseeable, and that are potentially significant.
2. Categorical Exclusions.
CEQ regulations (40 CFR 1508.4) define categorical exclusions as "...a category of actions
which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment
and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency
in implementation of these regulations (§ 1507.3) and for which, therefore, neither an
environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required."
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service procedures for implementing categorical exclusions are found
in the Department of Interior Manual (516 DM 6, Appendix 1; and 516 DM 2, Appendix 1
& 2). The Departmental manual categorically excludes the issuance of permits involving