Permit Applications
[…] being used.
The next aspect depends on the number of animals or habitat units that occur in the project
or planning area, and the likelihood that any given activity will result in take. This can be
determined by first "overlaying" data on proposed activities--often in the form of maps--with
biological data compiled from existing sources and collected in the field by the applicant.
When this is completed, the effects of particular activities on species occupying project areas
can be analyzed.
Under Federal regulation (50 CFR 17.3), "harm" in the definition of take can include
"significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by
3-14

significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or
sheltering." Therefore, habitat modification or destruction, to the extent the above effects
occur, can constitute take and must be detailed in the HCP and authorized by the permit.
"Harassment" is defined by regulation as "an intentional or negligent act or omission which