Permit Applications
[…] environmental conditions surrounding an organism including air, water, soil, mineral
elements, moisture, temperature, and topography.
Habitat conservation plan (HCP) - See "conservation plan."
"Harm" - Defined in regulations implementing the ESA promulgated by the Department of
the Interior as an act "which actually kills or injures" listed wildlife; harm may include
"significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by
significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or
sheltering." (50 CFR 17.3) NMFS has not defined "harm" by regulation.
"Harass" - Defined in regulations implementing the ESA promulgated by the Department of
the Interior as "an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of
injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral
patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, and sheltering." (50 CFR
17.3) NMFS has not defined "harass" by regulation.
Implementing Agreement - An agreement that legally binds the permittee to the requirements
and responsibilities of a conservation plan and section 10 permit. It may assign the