0043Firearms_Enforcement_Review_--_24_hour_destruct2
[…] NICS addressed this quandary when the system first went operational in 1998. In order to ensure system integrity, NICS implemented a NICS Audit Log. The Log’s stated purpose was to “[satisfy] the statutory requirement of ensuring the privacy and security of the NICS and the proper operation of the system.” 63 FR 58303 (Oct. 30, 1998). Retention and destruction of information contained in the Log was governed by 28 C.F.R. § 25.9. The Log would contain, inter alia, “the name and other identifying information about the prospective transferee and the [NICS Transaction Number].”1 However, in the case of proceeded transactions, all information other than the NTN and the date it was assigned was required to be destroyed “not more than six months after the transfer is allowed.” 63 FR 58311. The preamble noted that: “the Department determined that