Supporting_statement_1240-0001_(2)_FINAL4-20-12(OCIO20120425) FINAL4-27-12
[…] When this occurs, the FECA authorizes the Secretary of Labor to either require the employee to assign his or her right of action to the United States or to prosecute the action. See 5 U.S.C. § 8131. When the employee receives a judgment or a settlement of the action, he or she must reimburse the United States for past compensation payments and if there is a surplus future compensation payments as (5 U.S.C. § 8132) of the FECA provides that the employee “shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid by the United States and credit any surplus on future payments of compensation….”


http://www.dol.gov/owcp/dfec/regs/statutes/8132.htm


http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=6fa95d423eaa859a783d78509a7f4860&tpl=/ecfrbrowse/Title20/20cfr10_main_02.tpl