Suspicious Activity Report Filing Requirements for Residential
[…] FinCEN agrees, and therefore, the Final Rule does not adopt any CTR requirements or any other BSA regulations.3
C. Consideration of Examination Authority
FinCEN sought comment on any particular aspects of the loan or finance company sector that should be considered when making a decision about whether, to whom, and how to delegate examination authority. Under 31 CFR 1010.810(a), “Overall authority for enforcement and compliance, including coordination and direction of procedures and activities of all other agencies exercising delegated authority under this chapter, is delegated [by the Secretary of the Treasury] to the Director, FinCEN.” In turn, Federal functional regulators have been delegated authority to examine certain financial institutions they oversee for compliance with FinCEN’s regulations.