HUD 52531B Agreement to Enter Into Housing Assistance Payments Cont
[…] Section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to
be awarded HUD contracts or participate in HUD programs
pursuant to 24 CFR, Part 24.

Page 13 of 16

HUD-52531-B (12/88)
ref. Handbook 7420.8

(b)

(ii)

No part of this contract shall be subcontracted to any person or
firm ineligible for award of a Government contract by virtue of
Section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to
be awarded HUD contracts or participate in HUD programs
pursuant to 24 CFR Part 24.

(iii)

The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in the U.S.
Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. 1001. Additionally, U.S. Criminal
Code, Section 1010, Title 18, U.S.C., “Federal Housing Administration transactions, provides in part: “Whoever, for the
purpose of ...influencing in any way the action of such
Administration...makes, utters or publishes any statement,
knowing the same to be false... shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act. As used in this paragraph, the terms “laborers” and “mechanics” include watchmen and
guards.
(1)

Overtime requirements. No contractor or subcontractor contracting for any part of the contract work which may require or