FINAL OMB SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] Specifically, paragraph (c) requires each renewal application to include those conditions to protect the environment that were imposed pursuant to 10 CFR 50.36(b) and that are part of the facility’s current licensing basis at the time the NRC issues the renewed license. The NRC requires this information to protect the environment during the term of the renewed license. OMB Clearance No. 3150‑0011 covers information collection for 10 CFR 50.36(b), and OMB Clearance No. 3150-0021 covers the burden for this environmental information collection as it relates to license renewal.
Section 54.37 states additional records and record keeping requirements:
Paragraph (a) requires holders of renewed licenses to retain in an auditable and retrievable form, for the term of the renewed operating license, all information and documentation required to document compliance with 10 CFR Part 54. The NRC needs access to this information for continuing effective regulatory oversight.
Paragraph (b) requires licensees, after the NRC issues the renewed license, to include in the FSAR update required by 10 CFR 50.71(e), any newly identified SSCs that would have been subject to an aging management review or evaluation of TLAAs in accordance with 10 CFR 54.21. This FSAR update must describe how the effects of aging will be managed such that the intended function(s) will be effectively maintained during the period of extended operation. The FSAR update contains information on all of the changes made by the licensee to the plant since submission of the original FSAR or, as appropriate, since submission of the last FSAR. The NRC needs access to this information for continuing effective regulatory oversight.