FINAL OMB SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] The NRC needs this information so that it may take appropriate actions, as required, to protect the public’s health and safety. Applicants will report this information as necessary to comply with the regulation.
Section 54.15 permits the NRC, in accordance with 10 CFR 50.12, to grant exemptions from 10 CFR Part 54 requirements. The Commission, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, may grant the exemptions. The NRC requires the information so that it can determine whether an exemption is warranted.
Section 54.17 states requirements for renewal application filing:
Paragraph (a) requires the filing to be in accordance with Subpart A of 10 CFR Part 2 and 10 CFR 50.4 and 50.30. This section establishes the procedural aspects for the filing whereas 10 CFR 54.19, 54.21, 54.22 and 54.23 addresses information to be included in the application, as described below.
Paragraph (g) requires the license renewal applicant to agree in writing that it will not permit any individual access to Restricted Data or classified National Security Information until an investigation has been approved for such access under the provisions of 10 CFR Parts 25 and/or 95. This information is necessary to assist the Commission in determining that permitting such persons access to Restricted Data or classified National Security Information will not endanger the common defense and security.