Responses to Comments Received
[…] CMS received one comment on the December 16, 2011 notice on the proposed changes to Attachment 4.19‑B that describes the methods and standard for establishing payment rates for prescribed drugs. The commenter was the Minnesota Department of Human Services.
Comment on the Medicaid State Plan Pre-Print – Attachment 4.19-B – Public Notice
The commenter noted that the pre-print currently states that “Public notice is required for any changes in payment rates…” It was stated that Federal Regulation 42 CFR 447.205 requires that “… the agency must provide public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and standard for setting payment rates for services.”
CMS Response