OFFICE OF WORKFORCE SECURITY
[…] To carry out these responsibilities, the law gives the Secretary authority to require "such methods of administration...reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due" [SSA, Sec. 303 (a)(1)] and to require the making of reports [United States Code 503 (a) 6) Attached as Appendix A-1.]
The Department has interpreted these requirements to allow it to require all states to have and properly operate a Benefits Accuracy Measure (BAM) program. Since October 5, 1987, the regulation, at 20 CFR 602, published September 3, 1987, has required all entities considered states for UI purposes (except the Virgin Islands) to operate a BAM program. Section 602.1 of the regulation specifies that the purpose of the program is to "assess the timeliness and accuracy of state administration of the UI program" including both "claims processes and revenue collections."