REVb 8_10_2010SUPPLEMENTAL SUPP STATE FORM 580
[…] In particular, section 205(f)(4) specifies the types of rate schedules that are subject to the Commission’s interrogatory under section 205(f), noting that “automatic adjustment clause” means “a provision of a rate schedule which provides for increases or decreases (or both), without prior hearing, in rates reflecting increases or decreases (or both) in costs incurred by an electric utility. Such term does not include any rate which takes effect subject to refund and subject to a later determination of the appropriate amount of such rate.”2


2 16 U.S.C. § 824d(f)(4) (emphasis added). See also 7 FERC at 61,139.



Yet as currently proposed, the FERC-580 glossary defines AAC as “[a] provision of a rate schedule which provides for increases or decreases (or both) without prior hearing, in rates reflecting increases or decreases (or both) in costs incurred by an electric utility” without the underlined section 205(f)(4) qualifier.3 That qualifier needs to be added to the glossary definition and applied throughout FERC-580. The Commission should not require submittal of FERC-580 with respect to fuel clauses or AACs that are subject to review and refund