UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 62 FERC 61,127
[…] be provided when a person is deemed to be an EWG. Therefore, the
Secretary will issue a notice whenever an applicant is deemed to
be an EWG. 26/ The Secretary will also specifically notify
the SEC whenever an applicant is deemed to be an EWG.
26/ The Secretary will also notify the applicant and any
intervenors whenever an applicant is deemed to be an EWG.
Thus, State commissions or others that evidence an interest
in a proceeding by intervening will be notified whenever an
applicant is deemed to be an EWG.
Docket No. RM93-1-000 -25-
E. Affiliation
1. Comments
Section 365.3(a)(2)(C) of the proposed rule requires an EWG
applicant to disclose "any electric utility company that is an
affiliate company or associate company of the applicant." Eight
commenters state that this information is not relevant to the
review of an EWG application. 27/ The commenters state that
information about affiliates may be relevant in cases involving
affiliate transactions. However, the commenters state that