RM93-1-000 Final Rule
[…] the SEC whenever an applicant is deemed to be an EWG.




                              

          26/  The Secretary will also notify the applicant and any
               intervenors whenever an applicant is deemed to be an EWG. 
               Thus, State commissions or others that evidence an interest
               in a proceeding by intervening will be notified whenever an
               applicant is deemed to be an EWG.








          Docket No. RM93-1-000                   -25-

          E.   Affiliation

               1.   Comments

               Section 365.3(a)(2)(C) of the proposed rule requires an EWG

          applicant to disclose "any electric utility company that is an

          affiliate company or associate company of the applicant."  Eight

          commenters state that this information is not relevant to the

          review of an EWG application. 27/  The commenters state that

          information about affiliates may be relevant in cases involving

          affiliate transactions.