UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 62 FERC 61,127
[…] 29/ 16 U.S.C. # 2611 et seq. (1988). See 18 CFR Part 292.
Docket No. RM93-1-000 -29-
that may be presented concerning EWGs and PUHCA section 32.
Accordingly, the Commission declines to rule on these questions
in this proceeding. These questions can be addressed in
individual applications.
H. Exclusivity
1. Comments
Section 32(a)(1) of PUHCA requires that an applicant be
engaged "exclusively" in the business of owning and/or operating
one or more eligible facilities, including certain transmission
facilities, and in selling electric energy at wholesale. Section
365.3(a)(1)(A) of the proposed rule requires that the applicant
represent that it "is engaged directly, or indirectly through one
or more affiliates, and exclusively in the business of owning or
operating, or both owning and operating, all or part of one or
more eligible facilities and selling electric energy at
wholesale." [emphasis added]
American Paper and Enron state that the Commission should
clarify that a cogenerator that is not a qualifying facility may
be an EWG even though it also sells steam or heat. American
Paper states that this interpretation is consistent with the