RM93-1-000 Final Rule
[…] Accordingly, the Commission declines to rule on these questions

          in this proceeding.  These questions can be addressed in

          individual applications.

          H.   Exclusivity

               1.   Comments

               Section 32(a)(1) of PUHCA requires that an applicant be

          engaged "exclusively" in the business of owning and/or operating

          one or more eligible facilities, including certain transmission

          facilities, and in selling electric energy at wholesale.  Section

          365.3(a)(1)(A) of the proposed rule requires that the applicant

          represent that it "is engaged directly, or indirectly through one

          or more affiliates, and exclusively in the business of owning or

          operating, or both owning and operating, all or part of one or

          more eligible facilities and selling electric energy at

          wholesale." [emphasis added]

               American Paper and Enron state that the Commission should

          clarify that a cogenerator that is not a qualifying facility may

          be an EWG even though it also sells steam or heat.  American