Supporting_Statement_1910-1800 Response to OMB Comments 6-26-12 Final
[…] Section 214 of the Law states that “The Secretary shall be responsible for developing and promulgating the security, counterintelligence, and intelligence policies of the Department.” Section 644 (42 USC 7254) states that “The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such procedural and administrative rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions now or hereafter vested in him”; and Section 646(a) [42 USC 7256(a)] states “The Secretary is authorized to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other similar transactions with public agencies and private organizations and persons, and to make such payments (in lump sum or installments, and by way of advance or reimbursement) as he may deem to be necessary or appropriate to carry out functions now or hereafter vested in the Secretary.”


It should be noted that the costs incurred by DOE contractors in providing the information collections in this package are recovered in their contract fees and payments.