I-361 Suporting Statement 4-26-12
[…] OMB Control No.: 1615-0021

COLLECTION INSTRUMENT(S): Form No. I-361


A. Justification


1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.


This form is used to support Form I-360, Petition to Classify Public Law 97-359 Amerasian as the Child, Son or Daughter of a U.S. Citizen, in the final processing, as stated in 8 CFR 204.4(f)(1)(ii)(A) wherein, “…if the district director notifies the petitioner that all preliminary processing has been completed in a satisfactory manner, the petitioner must then submit Form I-361, Affidavit of Financial Support and Intent to Petition for Legal Custody for Pub. L. 97-359 Amerasian, executed by the beneficiary’s sponsor, along with the documentary evidence of the sponsor’s financial ability required by that form. If the beneficiary is under eighteen years of age, the sponsor must agree to petition the court having jurisdiction, within thirty days of the beneficiary’s arrival in the United States, for legal custody under the laws of the state where the beneficiary will reside until the beneficiary is eighteen years of age. The term “legal custody” as used in this section means the assumption of responsibility for a minor by an adult under the laws of the state in a court of law. The sponsor must be a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident who is twenty-one years of age or older who is of good moral character.”