2900-0018 justification2
[…] One commenter stated that the form “is very straight forward and easy to understand” and that “the time burden is accurate.” We are thankful for the comment. Another commenter stated that the VA form was not clear as to whether it concerned a certification of an individual or recognition of a veterans service organization. We note that the form is properly titled “Application for Accreditation as Service Organization Representative,” which refers specifically to an individual, as opposed to referring to the recognition of a veterans service organization. Section 14.627(n) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, defines “[r]epresentative” as “a person who has been recommended by a recognized organization and accredited by VA.” Section 14.627(a) also defines “[a]ccreditation as “the authority granted by VA to representatives, agents, and attorneys to assist claimants” and defines “[r]ecognition” as “certification by VA of organizations to assist claimants.” The form itself also requires the applicant to list his or her relationship to the organization on behalf of which he or she will provide representation.