Attachment A: FIFRA Section 3
[…] Once all applications subject to section 3(c)(3)(B) that were received prior to such date of enactment have been acted upon, no limitation shall be imposed by the preceding sentence of this subparagraph so long as the Administrator meets the time frames



4–9 P.L. 107-73 (115 Stat. 686) amended sec. 4(k)(3)(A) by striking “2001” and inserting “2002”; and by striking “1/7” and inserting “1/10”. In an earlier enactment, sec. 501(d)(1) of P.L. 104-170 amended sec. 4(k)(3) (7 U.S.C. 136a–1(k)(3)) by striking “for each of the fiscal years 1992, 1993, and 1994, 1/7th of the maintenance fees collected, up to 2 million each year” and inserting “for each of the fiscal years 1997 through 2001, not more than 1/7 of the maintenance fees collected in such fiscal year”, without specifying the Act that was being amended and without including a $ before “2 million”. The earlier amendment was executed to this Act, and to strike “$2 million”, to effectuate the probable intent of Congress.

4–10 So in original (as added by sec. 501(e)(2)(C) of P.L. 108-199).