Attachment E: 40 CFR 156
[…] Supporting data may
be either data required by Subdivisions U or K of the Pesticide Assessment Guidelines or data from
medical, epidemiological, or health effects studies. The Pesticide Assessment Guidelines contain the
standards for conducting acceptable tests, guidance on evaluation and reporting of data, definition of
terms, further guidance on when data are required, and examples of acceptable protocols. They are
available through the National Technical Information Service, 5285 Port Royal Rd., Springfield, VA
22161. A registrant who wishes to modify any of the statements required in §§156.206, 156.208,
156.210, or 156.212 must submit an application for amended registration unless specifically directed
otherwise by the Agency.

§ 156.206 General statements.
top
(a) Application restrictions. Each product shall bear the statement: “Do not apply this product in a way
that will contact workers or other persons, either directly or through drift. Only protected handlers may be
in the area during application.” This statement shall be near the beginning of the DIRECTIONS FOR
USE section of the labeling under the heading AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS.
(b) 40 CFR part 170 reference statement. (1) Each product shall bear the reference statement: “Use this