Supporting Statement A
[…] If the applicant has not already done so, the applicant must also furnish three copies of each agreement providing for overriding royalties or other payments out of production from the lease.
43 CFR Subpart 3108 — Relinquishment, Termination, or Cancellation
There are four collections in this subpart:
3108.1 – Relinquishment
A lessee may relinquish a lease only after filing a written relinquishment of a lease or subdivision. All lessees holding record title interests in the lease must sign the relinquishment.
3108.2-2 Class I Reinstatement Petition
In accordance with the MLA, at 30 U.S.C. 188, and 43 CFR 3108.2-2, the BLM may reinstate a lease at existing rental and royalty rates (i.e., grant a Class I Reinstatement), provided that the lessee:
Has paid the full amount of rental due within 20 days after the anniversary date;
Shows to the BLM’s satisfaction that the failure to timely submit the full amount of the rental due was either justified or not due to a lack of reasonable diligence on the part of the lessee (e.g., a rental payment was postmarked by the U.S. Postal Service on or before the lease anniversary date); and
Submits to the BLM a petition for reinstatement, together with a nonrefundable filing fee (specified in 43 CFR 3000.12) and the required rental within 60 days after receipt of Notice of Termination of lease due to late payment of rental.
The BLM uses the information in the petition to determine whether or not to grant a Class I Reinstatement.
3108.2-3 Class II Reinstatement Petition
In accordance with the MLA, at 30 U.S.C. 188, and 43 CFR 3108.2-3, the BLM may reinstate a lease at higher rental and royalty rates (i.e., grant a Class II Reinstatement), when the holder of a terminated lease:
Has not paid or tendered back rental within 20 days of the termination date; and
Has shown to the BLM’s satisfaction that such failure was justified, was not due to a lack of reasonable diligence, or was inadvertent.