OMB 0651-0062 SupStmt Final Rule 6 26 12
[…] requirements. Additional requirements set forth in the final rule are requirements of
statute (e.g. the concise explanation) and thus the sole means of accomplishing the
purpose of the statute. The same information will be required from every member of the
public and will not be available from any other source.
6.

Consequences of Less Frequent Collection

This information will be collected only when the public submits a third-party submission.
If this information were not collected, the USPTO would not be able to balance the
mandate of 35 U.S.C. § 122(e) and the USPTO’s authority and responsibility under 35
U.S.C. §§ 131 and 151 to issue a patent only if “it appears that the applicant is entitled
to a patent under the law.” This information could not be collected less frequently.
7.

Special Circumstances in the Conduct of Information Collection

There are no special circumstances associated with this collection of information.

3

8.

Consultation Outside the Agency