Treasury Decision 7941
[…] periods beginning after December 31, 1982, interest shall be compounded daily.
(3) Deferral period. The deferral period is the period for which the payment of tax is deferred
pursuant to the election under section 6166 or 6166A (as in effect prior to its repeal by the
Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981).
(4) Application of definitions. In the case of a deficiency, a separate deferred amount, required
interest amount, and deferral period shall be determined as of the due date of the first installment
after the deficiency is prorated to installments under section 6166 or 6166A (as in effect prior to its
repeal by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981).
PART 301 -- [AMENDED]
§ 301.6324A-1 [Amended]
Par. 4. Paragraphs (a), (b)(1)(iv), (b)(4), and (f) of § 301.6324A-1 are amended by adding the
phrase "(as in effect prior to its repeal by Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981)" after each time the
phrase "6166A" appears.
This Treasury decision is issued under the authority contained in sections 6324A(a) and 7805 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (90 Stat. 1808, 68A Stat. 917; 26 U.S.C. 6324A(a), 7805).