1031ss10_rev2013-08-27
[…] OMB: 2070-0017

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

June 27, 2012

Supporting Statement for a Request for OMB Review under

The Paperwork Reduction Act



1 IDENTIFICATION OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTION


1(a) Title and Number of the Information Collection


Title: Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements for Allegations of Significant Adverse Reactions to Human Health or the Environment


EPA ICR No.: 1031.10 OMB Control No.: 2070-0017


1(b) Short Characterization

Section 8(c) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), 15 U.S.C. 2607(c) (Attachment 1), requires that “any person who manufactures (including imports), processes, or distributes in commerce any chemical substance or mixture” must keep “records of significant adverse reactions to health or the environment, as determined by the Administrator by rule, alleged to have been caused by the substance or mixture.” TSCA section 8(c) requires that allegations of adverse reactions to the health of employees be kept for thirty years, and all other allegations be kept for five years.