OMB Control Number: 3060-1154 May 2012
[…] 5 We refer herein to covered entities collectively as “stations/MVPDs” or “regulated entities.” A multichannel video program distributor is an entity such as, but not limited to, a cable operator, a multichannel multipoint distribution service, a direct broadcast satellite service, a television receive-only satellite program distributor, a satellite master antenna television system operator, that make available for purchase, by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming.
6 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (the Commission’s rules “may be suspended, revoked, amended, or waived for good cause shown, in whole or in part, at any time by the Commission” and that “[a]ny provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefore is shown”).
7 See Order at para. 22.
8 The estimated time for outside attorney review of a waiver request is provided in item 13’s cost to respondents.