Admministration, Reporting, and Guidance Framework
[…] It also clarifies the relationship between payments of extended compensation and SEA allowances with respect to a benefit year. Lastly, this provision implements section 208(a)(3), EUCA, which limits the total amount of SEA allowances payable to an individual with respect to extended compensation and emergency unemployment compensation to 26 weeks.


(c) Eligibility for self-employment assistance allowance. Section 208(b), EUCA, provides that SEA programs for individuals eligible for EB must conform to the definition of an SEA program in section 3306(t), FUTA. Section 3306(t)(2), FUTA, contains an “equal treatment” requirement providing that SEA allowances must be paid “in the same amount, on the same interval, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions” as extended compensation with three exceptions. The exceptions to the “equal treatment” requirement are found in subparagraphs (A) through (C) of Section 3306(t)(2), FUTA.