Admministration, Reporting, and Guidance Framework
[…] Because payment must be made with respect to “unemployment,” the withdrawal standard, prior to 1993, prohibited states from using unemployment funds to help individuals establish themselves in self-employment.

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), enacted on December 8, 1993, included a provision allowing states to operate SEA programs over a five-year period that would permit certain individuals to receive payments from the state's unemployment fund in lieu of regular compensation to help them establish businesses. Specifically, section 507, NAFTA, amended the withdrawal standard (and the definition of “unemployment fund” in section 3306(f), FUTA) to provide that amounts may be withdrawn from the unemployment fund of a state “for the payment of allowances under a self-employment assistance program (as defined in section 3306(t)), FUTA….” This exception to the withdrawal standard applies solely to the SEA allowances described in Section 3306(t), FUTA, which was also added to FUTA by section 507(a), NAFTA. Under new section 3306(t)(1), SEA allowances are payable “in lieu of regular” UC for the purposes of