SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR THE
[…] In addition, the OSH Act directs OSHA to “issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposure to potentially toxic materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured," and further specifies that such regulations provide “for each employee or former employee to have access to such records as will indicate [their] own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents” (29 U.S.C. 657). The OSH Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall . . . prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 651).`
Under the authority granted by the OSH Act, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) published a health standard governing worker exposure to Lead in Construction (29 CFR 1926.62) (the “Standard”). Attached to this supporting statement is a copy of the Standard.