Supporting Statement A
[…] Section 3505.40 requires that applicants file three copies of an exploration plan reasonably designed to determine the existence or workability of the deposit. BLM does not require a specific form. We require that the applicant file the plan after we have completed a preliminary review of the application and cleared it for further processing, but before we issue the prospecting permit. Section 3505.45 requires the following information in the plan:
The names, addresses and telephone numbers of persons responsible for operations under your plan and to whom BLM will deliver notices and orders;
A brief description of the environment your plan may affect. Focus on the affected geologic, water and other physical factors, and the distribution and abundance of vegetation and habitat of fish and wildlife, particularly threatened and endangered species. Include maps with your descriptions and discuss the present land use in and adjacent to the area;
The method of exploration and types of equipment you will use;
The measures you will take to prevent or control fire, soil erosion, pollution of surface and ground water, pollution of air, damage to fish and wildlife or their habitat, damage to other natural resources, and hazards to public health and safety, including specific actions necessary to meet all applicable laws and regulations;
The method for plugging drill holes; and
The measures you will take to reclaim the land, including:
A reclamation schedule;
The method of grading, backfilling, soil stabilization, compacting and contouring;
The method of soil preparation and fertilizer application;
The type and mixture of shrubs, trees, grasses, forbs or other vegetation you will plant;