2249.03_ss_2012-10-25
[…] (Data are "compensable" for 15 years after the date on which the data were originally submitted.) If an applicant and an original data submitter cannot agree on the appropriate amount of compensation, either may initiate binding arbitration to reach a determination. If an applicant fails to comply with either the statutory requirements or the provisions of a compensation agreement or an arbitration decision, the application or registration is subject to denial or cancellation. [See also 7 U.S.C. 136a (c)(1)(F)(ii)–(iii)].

FIFRA section 3(c)(2)(B) provides that "…[i]f the Administrator determines that additional data are required to maintain in effect an existing registration of a pesticide, the Administrator shall notify all existing registrants of the pesticide to which the determination relates and provide a list of such registrants to any interested person." [7 U.S.C. 136a(c)(2)(B)].