NON-SUBSTANTIVE CHANGE REQUEST FOR INFORMATION COLLECTION 3060-0888
[…] NON-SUBSTANTIVE CHANGE REQUEST FOR INFORMATION COLLECTION 3060-0888
The Federal Communication Commission (FCC) is seeking a non-substantive change request for information collection 3060-0888. In areas served by a cable operator, Section 628(c)(2)(D) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”), preemptively prohibits exclusive contracts for satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming between any cable operator and any cable-affiliated programming vendor (the “exclusive contract prohibition”). 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2)(D). Section 628(c)(5) of the Act provides that this prohibition would expire after ten years (on October 5, 2002), unless the Commission found that it “continue[d] to be necessary to preserve and protect competition and diversity in the distribution of video programming.” 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(5). On two previous occasions, first in 2002 and again in 2007, the Commission found that the prohibition remained necessary and thus extended it for an additional five-year term on each occasion.