18 CFR Part 16
[…] 226058

§ 16.10

18 CFR Ch. I (4–1–12 Edition)

final amendment date and deadlines for
complying with the provisions of
§ 4.36(d)(2) (ii) and (iii) of this chapter
established pursuant to the notice
issued under paragraph (d)(2) of this
section will be the same for all such applications.
(4) The provisions of § 4.36(d)(2)(i) of
this chapter will not be applicable to
applications filed pursuant to this section.

erowe on DSK2VPTVN1PROD with CFR

[Order 513, 54 FR 23806, June 2, 1989, as
amended by Order 2002, 68 FR 51142, Aug. 25,
2003; Order 653, 70 FR 8724, Feb. 23, 2005]

§ 16.10 Information to be provided by
an applicant for new license: Filing
requirements.
(a) Information to be supplied by all applicants. All applicants for a new license under this part must file the following information with the Commission:
(1) A discussion of the plans and ability of the applicant to operate and
maintain the project in a manner most
likely to provide efficient and reliable
electric service, including efforts and
plans to:
(i) Increase capacity or generation at
the project;
(ii) Coordinate the operation of the
project with any upstream or downstream water resource projects; and
(iii) Coordinate the operation of the
project with the applicant’s or other
electrical systems to minimize the cost
of production.
(2) A discussion of the need of the applicant over the short and long term
for the electricity generated by the
project, including:
(i) The reasonable costs and reasonable availability of alternative sources
of power that would be needed by the
applicant or its customers, including
wholesale customers, if the applicant is
not granted a license for the project;
(ii) A discussion of the increase in
fuel, capital, and any other costs that
would be incurred by the applicant or
its customers to purchase or generate
power necessary to replace the output
of the licensed project, if the applicant
is not granted a license for the project;
(iii) The effect of each alternative
source of power on:
(A) The applicant’s customers, including wholesale customers;

(B) The applicant’s operating and
load characteristics; and
(C) The communities served or to be
served, including any reallocation of
costs associated with the transfer of a
license from the existing licensee.
(3) The following data showing need
and the reasonable cost and availability of alternative sources of power:
(i) The average annual cost of the
power produced by the project, including the basis for that calculation;
(ii) The projected resources required
by the applicant to meet the applicant’s capacity and energy requirements over the short and long term including: