2047ss04 ROCIS 8.9.13
[…] The information captured on each form remains the same.


2. NEED/AUTHORITY FOR THE COLLECTION


2(a) Need/Authority for this Collection


This ICR is for the purpose of ensuring that EPA’s statutory DBE procurement goal requirements are implemented in harmony with the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Pena, 115 S. Ct. 2097 (1995).


EPA’s legal authorities for its DBE Program are:


Public Law 102-389, a 1993 appropriations act (42 U.S.C. §4370d) (EPA’s 8% statute), which provides in pertinent part:


The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall, hereafter, to the fullest extent possible, ensure that at least 8 per centum of Federal funding for prime and subcontracts awarded in support of authorized programs, including grants, loans and contracts for wastewater treatment and leaking underground storage tanks grants, be made available to business concerns or other organizations owned or controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals (within the meaning of Section 8(a)(5) and (6) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. § 637 (a)(5) and(6)), including historically black colleges and universities. For purposes of this section, economically and socially disadvantaged individuals shall be deemed to include women.”


Public Law 101-549, Title X of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (42 U.S.C. §7601 note) (EPA’s 10% statute), which provides in pertinent part: