Form FCC Form 301 FCC Form 301 Application for Construction Permit for a Commercial Bro
[…] Item 4. The applicant must provide the file number of
its current license or construction permit.
Item 8. DTS facility. The proposed DTS facility must
comply with the requirements of 47 C.F.R. Section
73.626.

Tech Box. The applicant must ensure that the facility
specifications listed in items 1-10 of the Tech Box are
accurate. Conflicting data found elsewhere in the
application will be disregarded. All items must be
competed. The response "on file" is not acceptable.
The response "not applicable" is not acceptable unless
otherwise noted.

Item 8a. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(1) which states: An application
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless the combined coverage from all of the DTS
transmitters covers all of the applicant’s authorized
service area. See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(1).

Item 18: Environmental Protection Act.
For
information pertaining to the FCC's new RF exposure
requirements and the showing called for if an
Environmental Assessment is required, applicants are
directed to Instruction C of Section III.

Item 8b. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.626(f)(2) which states: An application
proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing
unless each DTS transmitter’s coverage is contained
within either (1) the DTV station’s Table of Distances
area or (2) its authorized service area, except where
such extension of coverage beyond the station’s
authorized service area is of a minimal amount and
necessary to meet the requirements of 47 C.F.R. Section
73.626(f)(1). See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(2). The
coverage for each DTS transmitter is determined based
on the F(50,90) field strength given in the Table of

SECTION III-E (DTS ENGINEERING)
1.

Zone (see
47 C.F.R.
Section
73.609)

Item 3. DTS Reference Point Coordinates for Table
of Distances. A station’s DTS reference point is
established in the FCC Order that created or made final
modifications to the Post-Transition DTV Table of
Allotments, 47 C.F.R. Section 73.622(i), and the
corresponding facilities for the station’s channel
assignment as set forth in that FCC Order. See 47
C.F.R. Section 73.626(c)(2) of the rules.

Channels 2-6:
28 dBμ
Channels 7-13: 36 dBμ
Channels 14-69: 41 dBμ

2.

Channe
l

GENERAL QUESTIONS.
The DTV station
applicant must complete the following questions that
relate to the station’s proposed DTS facility as a whole.
See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626 of the rules.
20

Distances, calculated in accordance with 47 C.F.R.
Section 73.625(b). The combined coverage of a DTS
station is the logical union of the coverage of all DTS
transmitters.
See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(d).
Applicants proposing a DTS facility with coverage that
extends beyond the station’s authorized service area
must attach an Exhibit showing that such extension of
coverage is only of a minimal amount. Furthermore, the